No. 3–16–0021.
[…] The supreme court has explained:
“The primary goal of statutory construction, to which all other rules are subordinate, is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature. The best indication of legislative intent is the language used in the statute itself. The statute should be evaluated as a whole, with each provision construed in connection with every other section. When the statutory language is clear, we must apply the statute as written without resort to other tools of construction.” Jackson, 2012 IL 111928, ¶ 48, 363 Ill.Dec. 557, 975 N.E.2d 583.
¶ 14 Section 7–10 of the Code provides, in pertinent part:
“The name of no candidate for nomination * * * shall be printed upon the primary ballot unless a petition for nomination has been filed in his behalf as provided in this Article in substantially the following form:
* * *
* * *At the bottom of each sheet of such petition shall be added a circulator statement signed by a person 18 years of age or older who is a citizen of the United States, * * * certifying that to the best of his or her knowledge and belief the persons so signing were at the time of signing the petitions qualified voters of the political party for which a nomination is sought.* * *
* * *
The person circulating the petition, or the candidate on whose behalf the petition is circulated, may strike any signature from the petition * * *.” (Emphases added.) 10 ILCS 5/7–10 (West 2014).
¶ 15 In the interest of clarity, we initially address whether section 7–10 allows for cocirculators—both petitioner and Amy.