Schwartz v. Khalsa
[…] [Doc. 6 at 4-6] At the same time the pleading appears to acknowledge that Dr. Schwartz has no remedy under state law in view of the New Mexico Tort Claims Act. [Doc. 6-3 at 1, ¶ 5]

The New Mexico Tort Claims Act (NMTCA), NMSA 1978, § 41-4-1, et seq., preserves the immunity of state employees from liability for torts except as provided by specific waivers of immunity, § 41-4-4(A). The NMTCA does not contain a waiver of immunity applicable to the NMMB, its members, or its employees and agents. The immunity of the NMMB's members, employees and agents is reinforced by NMSA 1978, § 61-6-34(A), which provides an express grant of immunity from liability for "any action or omission undertaken or performed within the scope of the boards's duties."

To the extent that Dr.