Schwartz v. Helmsley-Spear, Inc.
[…] Since there is an issue as to the estate's entitlement to post-death commissions involving the interpretation to be accorded the September 24, 1997 Managed Properties Agreement, contrary to the respondent's contention, the court finds that there are reasonable grounds to conduct the examination.

With respect to that branch of the motion seeking dismissal of the proceeding pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(10), CPLR 1001(a) provides that necessary parties include those "who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action" ( cf. Matter of Castaways Motel v. Schuyler, 24 NY2d 120; Spector v. Toys "R" Us, Inc., 12 AD3d 358).