Schwartz v. AMF Bowling Ctrs.
[…] Consol. Edison Co. of N.Y., 678 F.Supp.2d 235, 240 (S.D.N.Y. 2010) (citation omitted). “Under New York law, an attorney who is discharged is statutorily entitled to a charging lien on any monetary recoveries obtained by the former client in the proceedings in which the attorney had rendered legal services.” Naguib v. Pub. Health Sols., No. 12-CV-2561 (ENV) (LB), 2014 WL 2002824, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. May 15, 2014) (quoting Stair v. Calhoun, 722 F.Supp.2d 258, 267 (E.D.N.Y. 2010)). Specifically, N.Y. Judiciary Law § 475 states:

From the commencement of an action . . . the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his or her client's cause of action . . . which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, award, settlement, judgment or final order in his or her client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order or determination. The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien.

N.Y. Judiciary Law § 475.

“The prerequisites to the creation of a charging lien are well-settled; as a result of the attorney's efforts, (1) the client must assert a claim, (2) which can result in proceeds (3) payable to or for the benefit of the client.” DeCastro v.