Schwab v. City of New York
[…] Plaintiff argues that the accident at issue does not pertain to a "sidewalk" defect and therefore the prior written notice requirement is not implicated. However, an examination of Administrative Code § 7-201 (c) (2) indicates that the section does not create a prior written notice requirement for sidewalks exclusively. In fact, the section casts a wide net. Administrative Code § 7-201 (c)(2) states that

"[n]o civil action shall be maintained against the city for damage to property or injury to person or death sustained in consequence of any street, highway, bridge, wharf, culvert, sidewalk or crosswalk, or any part or portion of any of the foregoing including any encumbrances thereon or attachments thereto, being out of repair, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed, unless it appears that [there has been the required prior written notice]" (emphasis added).
In addition, Administrative Code § 7-201 (c) (1) (a) provides that "[t]he term 'street' shall include the curbstone, an avenue, underpass, road, alley, lane, boulevard, concourse, parkway, road or path within a park, park approach, driveway, thoroughfare, public way, public square, public place, and public parking area." As described in plaintiff's opposition papers, "[p]laintiff's accident took place in the plaza in front of the Staten Island Ferry in Manhattan" (Karmazin aff at ¶ 8 [a]), "somewhere in the plaza area" (id. at ¶ 7 [d]). "Plaza" is defined inter alia as "a public square in a city or town" (Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary, plaza). Consequently, notwithstanding plaintiff's choice of the word "plaza" to describe the area in which he fell, the area at issue falls squarely within the broad domain of Administrative Code § 7-201, which includes "a public square" (Administrative Code § 7-201 [c] [1] [a]). Additionally, and notwithstanding plaintiff's description of the condition at issue as a "brick divider", the alleged dangerous condition at issue falls under "any part or portion of any of the foregoing including any encumbrances thereon or attachments thereto" (Administrative Code § 7-201 [c] [2]). Finally, at plaintiff's deposition, he testified that he tripped and fell on a pathway made of paving stones (Montaque aff, Ex F, at 23-24; see id. at 20]).