Docket Nos. 68842, 70785.
[…] M'Elmoyle v Cohen, 38 US (13 Peters) 312; 10 L Ed 177 (1839). Since the Michigan statute treats foreign and domestic actions in the same manner, it is constitutional under both the full faith and credit clause and the Fourteenth Amendment, US Const, Am XIV. Watkins v Conway, 385 U.S. 188; 87 S Ct 357; 17 L Ed 2d 286 (1966).
Plaintiffs contend that the running of the period of limitation was tolled because, at least until September 24, 1980, there was no means of service of process available sufficient to vest jurisdiction over defendant in a Michigan court. MCL 600.5853; MSA 27A.5853 provides:
"If any person is outside of this state at the time any claim accrues against him, the period of limitation shall only begin to run when he enters this state unless a means of service of process sufficient to vest the jurisdiction of a Michigan court over him was available to the plaintiff. If after any claim accrues the person against whom the claim accrued is absent from this state, any and all periods of absence in excess of two months at a time shall not be counted as any part of the time limited for the commencement of the action unless when he was outside of this state a means for service of process sufficient to vest the jurisdiction of a Michigan court over him was available to the plaintiff."
The instant claim accrued against defendant at the time the Florida judgment was entered. Until 1979, defendant had no contact with or presence within Michigan sufficient to vest the Michigan courts with jurisdiction over him.