No. CV-93-0522937S
[…] Opinion
No. CV-93-0522937S
August 12, 1994
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON CROSS MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
Robinson Cole for plaintiff.
Assistant Attorney General Anne O'Leary for defendant.
The issue in these cross motions for summary judgment is whether a claim for refund may be filed with the Commissioner on Monday when the last day for filing falls on the preceding Sunday.
General Statutes Section 12-425(2) allows a claim for refund to be filed within three years from the last day of the month succeeding the period for which the overpayment was made.
General Statutes § 12-425(2) provides: CLAIM; LIMITATION PERIOD. No refund shall be allowed unless a claim therefor is filed with the commissioner within three years from the last day of the month succeeding the period for which the overpayment was made, or, with respect to assessments made under sections 12-415 and 12-416, within six months after the assessments become final. No credit shall be allowed after the expiration of the period specified for filing claims for refund unless a claim for credit is filed with the commissioner within such period, or unless the credit relates to a period for which a waiver is given pursuant to subsection (8) of section 12-415.
The parties stipulated to the following facts. Plaintiff taxpayer is a New York corporation having its principal place of business in Huntington, New York. Plaintiff was registered to do business in Connecticut.