10-22-2015
[…] New York State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation, 186 A.D.2d 941, 942, 589 N.Y.S.2d 370 n. [1992], lv. denied 81 N.Y.2d 707, 597 N.Y.S.2d 937, 613 N.E.2d 969 [1993] ). Thus, we deem the appeal to have been abandoned by all plaintiffs except Schulz and Gaul (see Gapihan v. Hemmings, 121 A.D.3d 1397, 1398, 995 N.Y.S.2d 368 n. 2 [2014] ).
23 We affirm. Schulz argues that the Governor's message of necessity did not comport with N.Y. Constitution, article III, § 14, which requires that a bill be printed and placed upon the desks of legislators “at least three calendar legislative days prior to its final passage, unless the governor, or the acting governor, shall have certified, under his or her hand and the seal of the state, the facts which in his or her opinion necessitate an immediate vote thereon.” The constitutional language accordingly requires that the Governor set forth some facts in a message of necessity, but “the sufficiency of [those] facts ... is not subject to judicial review” (Maybee v.