Schultz v. Unumprovident Corporation
[…] The court stated, "While Hall may have had different tax treatment than [law firm] employees, the holding in Yates dictates that owners, including law firm principals, are treated in a similar manner to non-owner employees with regard to ERISA participation." Id. at 531.

The court concludes that, for purposes of ERISA, plaintiff was a participant in the long term disability plan. Thus, all criteria for ERISA qualification are met.

Plaintiff contends, however, the plan is exempt from ERISA under the "safe harbor" regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(j). The regulation states:

For purposes of Title I of the Act and this chapter, the terms "employee welfare benefit plan" and "welfare plan" shall not include a group or group-type insurance program offered by an insurer to employees or members of an employee organization, under which
(1) No contributions are made by an employer or employee organization;