finding that Debtors could retain their homestead under Arizona law though they recorded their declaration after filing their petition in bankruptcy
[…] In Myers v. Matley, 318 U.S. 622, 63 S.Ct. 780, 87 L.Ed. 1043 (1943), the Supreme Court held that a declaration of homestead is good as against the trustee in bankruptcy though recorded after filing of the petition in bankruptcy if, under state law, the "declaration of homestead would be effective as against a creditor to prevent a judicial sale of the property if made and recorded after levy but before sale thereunder." 318 U.S. at 627, 63 S.Ct. at 783.
We therefore turn to Arizona law.
The applicable Arizona statute [Arizona Revised Statutes § 33-1103 (Supp. 1963)] provides: "The homestead, from the date of recording the claim, is exempt from attachment, execution and forced sale, and from sale under a judgment or lien existing prior to recording the claim * * *," and "a sale * * * made after the claim of homestead is recorded is invalid and does not convey an interest in the homestead, whether made under a judgment existing before or after recording of the claim."
Giving this language its apparent meaning, the Arizona Supreme Court has said that under section 33-1103 "[t]he person entitled to a homestead may exercise his option to claim it at any time before or after levy of execution thereon, up to the hour of sale."