No. 305653
[…] General Statutes "Sec. 52-199. Questions which need not be answered. Self-incrimination. (a) In any hearing or trial, a party interrogated shall not be obliged to answer a question or produce a document the answering or producing of which would tend to incriminate him, or to disclose his title to any property if the title is not material to the hearing or trial. "(b) The right to refuse to answer a question, produce a document or disclose a title may be claimed by the party interrogated or by counsel in his behalf." General Statutes § 51-35(b) provides: "A person shall not be compelled to give evidence against himself, except as otherwise provided by statute, nor shall such evidence when given by him be used against him."