adopting retained shares method of calculating financial interest
[…] In re Global Crossing, 313 F. Supp. 2d at 205. Therefore, Fishbury's speculation about potential class standing problems should not be resolved by the appointment of multiple lead plaintiffs, as Fishbury contends, but by the appointment, if necessary and desirable, of additional class representatives as the litigation proceeds. Id.; Weinberg v. Atlas Air Worldwide Holdings, Inc., 216 F.R.D. 248, 254 (S.D.N.Y. 2003).Fishbury, 2006 WL 3711566, at * 4.
Ghayour argues that Schwartz is an inadequate lead plaintiff because his PSLRA certification was defective. Under 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(2)(A), a plaintiff seeking to serve as lead plaintiff must provide a sworn certification that, among other things, "sets forth all of the transactions of the plaintiff in the security that is the subject of the complaint during the class period specified." Ghayour points to eight specific transactions included in Schwartz's certification that list purchase prices that exceed the daily range for Arena stock on the date of the alleged trade (as well as the high trading price of $8.00 per share for Arena stock during all of 2010).