Schubert v. Ryman
[…] ¶20 South Dakota had jurisdiction if it was M.S.'s home state within 6 months before filing and M.S. was absent from South Dakota while a parent remained there. A.R.S. § 25-1031(A)(1); accord S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 26-5B-201(a)(1). Those were the facts here. M.S. lived in South Dakota for the first six weeks of his life - from April 15 through May 29, 2022. A.R.S. § 25-1002(7)(b) (Home state of child less than 6 months old is "[t]he state in which the child lived from birth with a parent[.]"); accord S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 26-5B-102(7) (Home state of child less than 6 months is "the state in which the child lived from birth with [parent or a person acting as a parent]. A period of temporary absence of any of the mentioned persons is part of the period."). Father filed the South Dakota Petition less than six months later, in July 2022, and remained in South Dakota while M.S. was in Arizona. Given these facts, South Dakota had jurisdiction under the second clause of A.R.S. § 25-1031(A)(1).