Schroedl v. Schroedl
[…] ¶ 20 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 21 Amy contends that the trial court's order granting William's petition to modify custody and awarding him sole custody of the twins was against the manifest weight of the evidence. Under the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (750 ILCS 5/101 et seq. (West 2012)), custody proceedings are " 'guided by the overriding lodestar of the best interests of the child or children involved.' " In re Marriage of Debra N. & Michael S., 2013 IL App (1st) 122145, ¶ 45 (quoting In re A.W.J., 197 Ill. 2d 492, 497-98 (2001)). Section 610(b) of the Act permits modification of a custody order only if the trial court finds by clear and convincing evidence that both (1) a change in circumstances has occurred and (2) "the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child." 750 ILCS 610(b) (West 2012); Debra N. & Michael S., 2013 IL App (1st) 122145, ¶ 47. Clear and convincing evidence is a higher burden of proof than preponderance of the evidence but not quite as high as the beyond-a-reasonable-doubt burden in criminal cases.