No. CV94-0317827 S
[…] The defendant further argues that any failure to reduce the verdict, based upon the facts of this case, would result in a double recovery for the plaintiff, thus thwarting the objective of preventing a double recovery or windfall to the plaintiff.
Although the Connecticut Supreme Court in Vitti v. Allstate Insurance Co., 245 Conn. 169, 194-95 (1998), held that social security disability benefits paid or payable to the claimant may be offset under the provisions of an insurance contract, the court did not hold that Connecticut General Statutes §§ 52-225a and 52-225b mandate a similar reduction in the absence of contract language.
Section 52-225a requires the reduction of a jury verdict by "an amount equal to the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (b) of this section less the total amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (c) . . . ."
Section 52-225a requires the court, after hearing, to reduce any award by the amount of collateral sources "which have been paid for the benefit of the claimant as of the date the court enters judgment."
The only exception expressly provided in § 52-225b involves "life insurance benefits available to the claimant . . ."