No. 01-0252.
[…] ¶ 5. Challenging State Farm's denial, Schroeder argued that the policy's antistacking provision did not apply and, further, that Wis. Stat. § 632.32(5)(f), the 1995 enactment allowing antistacking provisions, was unconstitutional because it denied him substantive due process of law. The circuit court concluded that the policy's antistacking provision was ambiguous and, therefore, must be construed in Schroeder's favor. Granting Schroeder declaratory judgment on that basis, the court did not decide his constitutional challenge.
Wisconsin Stat. § 632.32(5)(f) provides:
A policy may provide that regardless of the number of policies involved, vehicles involved, persons covered, claims made, vehicles or premiums shown on the policy or premiums paid[,] the limits for any coverage under the policy may not be added to the limits for similar coverage applying to other motor vehicles to determine the limit of insurance coverage available for bodily injury or death suffered by a person in any one accident.
¶ 6. On appeal, Schroeder again argues that the antistacking provision of his policy is inapplicable to the circumstances of this case. He also reiterates his argument that Wis. Stat. § 632.32(5)(f) unconstitutionally denies him substantive due process of law.
II. DISCUSSION A. Applicability