No. FST FA 04 4001474
[…] The Court finds that it has jurisdiction as both parties have resided continuously in the State of Connecticut for at least twelve months next preceding the date of the filing of the Complaint and all statutory stays have expired. There are no children issue of the marriage. Neither the State of Connecticut nor any subdivision thereof has contributed to the support or maintenance of the parties. The evidence establishes that the marriage has broken down irretrievably. Judgment may enter dissolving the marriage on that ground.
Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-81, Assignment of Property and transfer of title, the Court in "fixing the nature and value of the property, if any, to be assigned, the Court . . . shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes . . . for the dissolution of the marriage, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. The Court shall also consider the contribution of each of the parties towards the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates." Applying these criterion to the parties, the court finds the following:
1. At the time of trial, the marriage was approximately sixteen years;
2. The Court finds no fault in either party for the dissolution of the marriage.