CAUSE NO.: 3:19-CV-121-PPS-MGG
[…] Northern v. Hanks, 326 F.3d 909, 911 (7th Cir. 2003). Here, Mr. Schrock was provided with notice of the factual basis underlying the charges and was informed that he was accused of committing battery under IND. CODE § 35-42-2-1. (ECF 13-1 at 1-2; ECF 13-5 at 1-2.) That statute is violated if the defendant "knowingly or intentionally . . . touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner." IND. CODE § 35-42-2-1(c)(1). Mr. Schrock was ultimately found guilty of violating A-102, Battery, defined as "[k]knowingly or intentionally touching another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner." (ECF 13-2.) In effect, only the code number changed. Mr. Schrock does not mention this issue or raise any claim about the modification in his petition.