Schreiner v. Credit Advisors, Inc.
[…] * * * *
Civil liability for violations of the CROA is provided by Section 1679g.Section 1679g(a) provides in relevant part that:
Any person who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any other person shall be liable to such person in an amount equal to the sum of the amounts determined under each of the following paragraphs. . . .
15 U.S.C.A. § 1679g(a) (West 2007). Section 1679g(a) then sets forth provisions providing for the recovery of actual damages, punitive damages and attorney fees. § 1679g(a)(1-3).