May 31, 1967
[…] North Central Park Avenue in the Hamlet of Hartsdale is a State highway, the travelled surface of which is under the maintenance and control of the State of New York. The defendant maintained that the curbing adjacent to the road pavement and the sidewalk adjacent to the curbing were not within its maintenance and control but solely within that of the Town of Greenburgh or the County of Westchester. Reliance upon this distinction is based upon the provisions of subdivision 5 of section 12 High. of the Highway Law, which states, in part: "5. Whenever a state highway has been constructed * * * shall be maintained by the superintendent of public works as provided herein, but in no case * * * shall the state be responsible for the maintenance of any curb or of any paved gutter or paved shoulder". Claimant responded that the continuation of this subdivision in the same section: "provided, however, that on any highway maintained by the state the superintendent shall have authority to clean any pavement or paved gutter or repair any unpaved shoulder or unpaved gutter outside of the pavement