School Employees v. Sunnyside Sch. Dist
[…] A persuasive argument can be made that such coverage should be afforded, but it is an argument better addressed to the Legislature.

The mandatory nature of the insurance does not imply a particular scope of coverage. The statute clearly provides that the insurance protection is for employees "while engaged in the maintenance of order and discipline and the protection of school personnel and students and the property thereof . . ." and at a minimum it must cover injury to persons and property "while so engaged". RCW 28A.400.370. The interpretation suggested by PSE would require that we ignore the conjunctive nature of the limiting clause "while engaged in the maintenance of order and discipline and the protection of school personnel and students and the property thereof . . ." This we cannot do. The statute must be read as a whole. Vaughn v. Chung, 119 Wn.2d 273, 282, 830 P.2d 668 (1992).

Moreover, we will not construe the statute so as to render any portion of it inoperative or superfluous unless it is a result of obvious error. Cossel v.