Schoner v. Schoner
[…] Troxell, 850 F.3d 168, 175 (4th Cir. 2017). If Petitioner makes a prima facie showing, then the burden would shift to Respondent to demonstrate either by clear and convincing evidence that returning the children to Mexico would pose a grave risk to their safety, or by a preponderance that Petitioner either consented to or acquiesced in the removal or retention of the children by Respondent. 22 U.S.C. § 9003(e)(2)(A-B); Padilla, 850 F.3d at 175.

“The courts of the States and the United States district courts shall have concurrent original jurisdiction of actions arising under the Convention.” 22 U.S.C. § 9003(a). Consequently, this Court must give full faith and credit “to the judgment of any other such court ordering or denying the return of a child, pursuant to the Convention, in an action brought under this chapter.” 22 U.S.C. § 9003(g). Further, this Court's jurisdiction under ICARA is circumscribed to the narrow issue of determining children's country of habitual residence through a totality of the circumstances analysis and, if necessary, ordering the children's return.