Schon v. Commissioner of Transp.
[…] Architectural Examining Board,] 153 Conn. 121, 124-125, 214 A.2d 377 (1965). In [Chieppo v. Robert E. McMichael, Inc.,] 169 Conn. 646, 654, 363 A.2d 1085 (1975), the Court held that an appeal from the decision of the worker's compensation commissioner was not a "civil action" within the meaning of Connecticut General Statutes § 52-32, which provided that a "civil action" brought to the wrong court could be transferred to a court having jurisdiction.

Connecticut General Statutes § 13a-76 provides in part:

Any person claiming to be aggrieved by the assessment of such special damages or special benefits by the commissioner may, at any time within six months after the same has been so filed, apply to the superior court for the judicial district within which such land is situated or, if said court is not in session, to any judge thereof for a reassessment of such damages or such benefits so far as the same affect such applicant.

The statute provides for the expeditious appeal from an administrative decision, and is, therefore, an administrative appeal and not a "cause of action" within the meaning of § 52-592.