No. 27418
[…] The first case Appellant relies on is Nations v. Barr , 43 S.W.2d 858 (Mo.App. St.L.D. 1931). In that case, the injured employee was awarded compensation on his claim for permanent partial disability for 103.5 weeks. Id. at 859. The employee died of causes unrelated to his work-injury before the permanent partial disability compensation was fully paid. Id. at 860. The court cited section 3318 RSMo (1929), which was similar to section 287.230 and which provided:
Where an employee is entitled to compensation under this chapter for an injury received and death ensues for any cause not resulting from the injury for which he was entitled to compensation, payments of the unpaid unaccrued balance for such injury shall cease and all liability therefor shall terminate unless there be surviving dependents at the time of such death.
Id. at 861.
In interpreting this provision, the court held that the right of the injured employee to compensation survived to his dependents. Id. The court held that "[i]t is the right to the compensation, not the evidence of it, that survives to the dependents." Id.