23A-CR-02163
[…] (3) differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious harm or risk of harm to the same person, property, or public interest, or a lesser kind of culpability, is required to establish its commission.
[¶17] "Indiana treats the offense of conspiracy to commit an offense as a separate crime from the underlying offense because the 'agreement itself constitutes the criminal act.'" Littlefield v. State, 215 N.E.3d 1081, 1088 (Ind.Ct.App. 2023) (quoting Coleman v. State, 952 N.E.2d 377, 382 (Ind.Ct.App. 2011)); see also Ind. Code § 35-41-5-2(b) (providing that the State "must allege and prove that either the person or the person with whom he or she agreed performed an overt act in furtherance of the agreement"). As the conspiracy and its underlying crime are based on different statutory elements, conspiracy is not inherently included in the underlying crime.