23A-CR-02163
[…] [¶86] Similarly, the Successive Prosecution Statute "provides that a conviction for a lesser-included offense absolutely bars any subsequent prosecution for the greater charged offense, because such a conviction is deemed an acquittal of the greater offense." Id. at 736 (quoting Haddix v. State, 827 N.E.2d 1160, 1167 (Ind.Ct.App. 2005)); Ind. Code § 35-41-4-3(a)(1) ("A conviction of an included offense constitutes an acquittal of the greater offense, even if the conviction is subsequently set aside.").