Nos. 99 C 0352, 99 C 2292, 99 C 2599
[…] Leiske's licensing as an authorized 135 Carrier.
It is undisputed that notice by publication took place with respect to Roy Leiske's estate.
The Schoeberle plaintiffs refiled their claims against the Estate of Leiske with the Special Administrator on September 1, 2000. While it is undisputed that these claims were filed after the deadline, set forth in § 859.01. Wis. Stat., (Time for filing claims . . . "the date shall not be less than 3 months nor more than 4 months from the date of the order") tort claims are specifically exempt from the provision set forth in § 859.01. See section 859.02(2)and MacDonald, Wisconsin Probate Law, (8th Ed.) § 9:6. Section 859.45 of the Wisconsin Probate Act provides in relevant part:
Tort claims.
(1) FILED WITHIN TIME LIMITED.
If a claim based on a cause of action in tort or for contribution resulting from a cause of action in tort is filed on or before the deadline for filing a claim under § 859.01 or 859.21 or a continuance is secured under § 859.03, the claimant will receive the same protection in regard to payment as a claimant who has filed a claim which was required to be filed.
(2) NOT FILED WITHIN TIME LIMITED.
A cause of action against a decedent in tort for contribution resulting from a cause of action in tort is not defeated by failure to file the claim or commence or continue an action against the personal representative on or before the deadline for filing a claim under § 859.01 against an estate, but the failure relieves the court of all responsibility to protect the fights of the claimant and the claimant shall not be granted any of the protections under § 859.21. If the claim is made absolute though court approved settlement or adjudication and a certified copy of the settlement or judgment is filed in court in which the estate is being administered prior to the approval of the final account, it shall be paid prior to the distribution of the estate, otherwise, the estate may be distributed as though the claim did not exist. After the final account has been approved, a claimant whose claim had been made absolute through court approved settlement or through adjudication may proceed against the distributees, but no distributee may be liable for an amount greater than that allowed under § 859.23.
(Emphasis added).
MacDonald explains in section 9:18, Wisconsin Probate Law, the history behind the application of the probate statute to torts. He explains as follows: