Nos. 99 C 0352, 99 C 2292, 99 C 2599
[…] In the case, such as we have here, where the claim is not made absolute and filed until the estate has been closed and distributed, even then the claimant may proceed against the distributees of the estate for a limited amount as allowed in § 859.23. The whole purpose of establishing a special administration is not only so that the estate of the decedent can pursue a cause of action belonging to the decedent but also causes of action against the decedent. See § 867.07 (6), Wis. Stats. ("court may appoint a special administrator if it appears that "a cause of action exists for or against the decedent or the decedent estate's") see In re Rundle's Guardianship, 245 Wis. 274, 277, 13 N.W.2d 921, 922 (1944).
It is undisputed that the Schoeberle plaintiffs have tort claims pending in this Court and in Linn County, Iowa against the Estate of Roy Leiske.