Schneiker v. Commc'ns Eng'g Co.
[…] Expert Home Exteriors, LLC, No. 22-CV-0223-BHL, 2023 WL 2326339 (E.D. Wis. Feb. 21, 2023). In Rodriguez, the Court granted a default judgment to plaintiff construction workers on claims for theft by contractor pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 779.02(5) and civil theft pursuant to Sections 943.20(1)(b) and 895.446 after the defendants were paid $130,000 for a construction project but failed to pay wages to the plaintiffs for their work on the project. But Rodriguez is inapplicable because the moneys at issue were trust funds. Id. at *2. Under Section 779.02(5), “all moneys paid to any prime contractor or subcontractor by any owner for improvements, constitute a trust fund only in the hands of the prime contractor or subcontractor to the amount of all claims due or to become due or owing from the prime contractor or subcontractor for labor . . . until all the claims have been paid ....” Further, the statute explicitly states that use of those funds for any other purpose “is theft by the prime contractor or subcontractor of moneys so misappropriated and is punishable under [Section] 943.20.” § 779.02(5).