Schneiderman v. 15 Broad St., LLC
[…] To hold otherwise would fail to give meaning to the phrase "proper and expedient" under General Business Law § 354. (See, Matter of Stevens v Wing, 293 AD2d 49, 54 (1st Dept 2002) [contrary to principles of statutory construction, the Supreme Court ignored that its interpretation would render some of the statutory language meaningless]). In fact, General Business Law § 354 mandates that the justice of the supreme court to whom the application is made grant "such preliminary injunction. . . as may appear to such justice to be proper and expedient", in contrast to the standards to which a judge must adhere to grant a preliminary injunction pursuant to article 63 of the civil practice law and rules.