Schneiderman v. 15 Broad St., LLC
[…] General Business Law § 353 sets forth the basis for the attorney general to bring an action to prosecute practices or transactions that it determines to be fraudulent under the Martin Act. Petitioner is correct that General Business Law § 357, by-its terms, applies to such actions, but does not apply to the instant proceeding, which is not an action but an application pursuant to General Business Law § 354 for discovery relative to an action under the Martin Act that the Attorney General has determined to commence but which it has not yet commenced. In General Business Law § 354, the Legislature explicitly provided that the civil practice laws and rules are inapplicable to an application for an order for the examination of witnesses. That section states further that "[t]he order shall be granted by the justice of the supreme court to whom the application has been made with such preliminary injunction or stay as may appear to such justice to be proper and expedient" (underlining supplied). Had the Legislature intended to apply the civil practice laws and rules with respect to a preliminary injunction to proceedings brought under General Business Law § 354, it would not have limited the provisions of General Business Law § 357 to actions only.