19-cv-980-jdp
[…] See Taniguchi, 566 U.S. at 565-66.
The court concludes that plaintiffs are not entitled under Rule 54 to their expert witness fees ($67,150.00) or Westlaw legal research costs ($11,971.54). Chris does not raise any specific objections to the amount of plaintiffs' transcript costs ($13,479.65), e-discovery costs ($19,736.04), or witness and subpoena fees ($444.25), so the court will award plaintiffs those costs, which total $33,659.94.
2. Wis.Stat. § 895.446(3)(b)
The remaining question is whether plaintiffs are entitled to any of their expert witness fees or legal research costs under state law. Section 895.446(3)(b) allows the prevailing party to recover “[a]ll costs of investigation and litigation that were reasonably incurred, including the value of the time spent by any employee or agent of the victim.” The meaning of “costs” in § 895.446 is not restricted as it is in Rule 54. In fact, Wisconsin courts have interpreted it as including attorney fees.