Schneider v. Schneider
[…] Instead, she based her claim on contract law: "the Defendant has a contractual obligation to give the Plaintiff a 'Get' " and she "seeks specific performance of the Defendant's obligation to provide her a 'get.' " She further alleged that "specific performance is the only relief available." Nowhere in her suit did she refer to any provisions of the Act. The trial court ruled in her favor and this court affirmed the trial court's determination in Schneider v. Schneider, 408 Ill. App. 3d 192, 203 (2011). ¶ 12 Jodi then filed her amended petition for attorney fees pursuant to sections 508(a)(1) and (3) of the Act. These statutory provisions provide that the court "may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees." 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2010).