NO. 14-22-00803-CV
[…] Parties can’t waive the appellate court’s subject-matter jurisdiction when there's not a final judgement. So, it doesn’t matter if there is "evidence" that the parties wanted this to be a final judgment. Lack of subject-matter jurisdiction is fundamental error, and I will dispense with citations because the caselaw is clear.
A. Choice of law
[1, 2] Texas applies the "most significant relationship" test described in the Restatement of Conflict of Laws to determine the particular substantive law that governs a case. See Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws §§ 6, 145 (Am. L. Inst. 1971); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 71.031(c) (in action for damages for death or personal injury occurring out of state, "[t]he court shall apply the rules of substantive law that are appropriate under the facts of the case").