NO. 14-22-00803-CV
[…] Appellees noted that, unlike Texas, Oklahoma’s workers’ compensation scheme does not recognize an exception to the exclusivity bar for gross negligence. Appellees argued that the only potentially applicable exception to Oklahoma's exclusivity bar was for a claim of "intentional tort." See Okla. Stat. tit. 85A, § 5(B)(2). Although Ashley’s then-live pleading did not assert a claim against any appellee for an intentional tort, appellees argued in their motion that the summary-judgment evidence precluded any recovery for an intentional tort under Oklahoma law.
See Tex. Lab. Code § 408.001(b) ("This section does not prohibit the recovery of exemplary damages by the surviving spouse or heirs of the body of a deceased employee whose death was caused by an intentional act or omission of the employer or by the employer's gross negligence.").
Making things worse, there is only one plaintiff albeit acting in multiple capacities, yet the judgment refers to "Plaintiffs’ " instead of "Plaintiff’s."