Schneider v. N.C. Dep. of Transportation
[…] Stat. § 143-291 (2009). In order to set out a prima facie case of negligence, the Schneiders were required to establish: (1) that DOT owed the Schneiders a duty of care under the circumstances; (2) that actions or omissions by at least one of the named employees of DOT constituted a breach of that duty; (3) that the breach was the actual and proximate cause of the Schneiders' injuries; and (4) that the Schneiders suffered damages as a consequence of that breach. Davidson, 142 N.C. App. at 553, 543 S.E.2d at 926.

With respect to the first element, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-346 (2009) provides that "[t]he general purpose of the Department of Transportation is to provide for the necessary planning, construction, maintenance, and operation of an integrated statewide transportation system for the economical and safe transportation of people and goods as provided for by law." This Court has held, consistent with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-346, that DOT owes a "duty to the general public . . . to plan, design, locate, construct and maintain the public highways in the State of North Carolina, with reasonable care." Phillips v.