Schneider v. Hastings
[…] See Castro v. United States, 34 F.3d 106, 110 (2d Cir. 1994) ("[T]he FTCA makes individual government employees immune from common-law tort claims for acts committed within the scope of their employment[.]"); see 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(1). Instead, when a federal employee is sued for a state common-law tort, a United States Attorney determines whether the employee was acting within the scope of his or her employment, and if so, "the United States shall be substituted as the party defendant." 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(1)-(2); see 28 C.F.R. § 15.4 ("The United States Attorney for the district where the civil action or proceeding is brought . . . is authorized to make the statutory certification that the Federal employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment with the Federal Government at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose.").

In this case, Plaintiff alleges the state common-law torts of libel and slander against Ms. Hastee. On October 29, 2020, United States Attorney James P. Kennedy, Jr., certified that Ms.