Schneider v. Brown
[…] Iowa R. App. P. 6.907.

II. Donald's Authority to Amend or Revoke Trust

The plaintiffs assert that the terms of the trust became irrevocable upon Alene's death, as to Donald's assets as well as Alene's. If accepted, their argument would result in the invalidation of the trust amendments made by Donald after Alene's death.

The district court rejected the plaintiffs' argument, concluding Donald "retains the power to revoke or modify the terms of the Brown Trust, at least with respect to any assets he has contributed." The court relied on Iowa Code section 633A.3102(2) (2007), which provides:

Except as otherwise provided by the terms of the trust, if a trust is created or funded by more than one settlor, each settlor may revoke or modify the trust as to the portion of the trust contributed by that settlor.

On appeal, the plaintiffs cite out-of-state case law in support of their argument. We find it unnecessary to address this case law because, like the district court, we agree that section 633A.3102(2) is controlling.