Schneider v. Bccf
[…] Accordingly, Schneider's claims against Gallager and the Prison Oversight Board of Bucks County will be dismissed pursuant to § 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii) for failure to state a claim. As it appears any attempt to amend would be futile given the Court's discussion of Schneider's privacy claims infra, the dismissal of these claims will be with prejudice.

A Pennsylvania statute explicitly establishes jail oversight boards for each county in the state. See 61 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1723(a) (“There is hereby established in each county a jail oversight board which shall be named the (Name of County) County Jail Oversight Board.”). Jail oversight boards are provided certain powers and duties such as the “operation and maintenance of the prison and all alternative housing facilities” and “the oversight of the health and safekeeping of inmates.” Id. § 1724(a).