SCHNEEBALG, SIMON Plaintiff, v. CONWAY, PAUL DANIEL Defendant.
[…] (NYSCEF Doc No. 25, Transcript, at 42:17.)
The contract, executed on August 22, 2017, pertained to the Congregation of Beth Chasidam's purported selling of its air rights to Defendant Conway.
The August 16, 2021 transcript demonstrates that the parties stipulated to Plaintiff-herein reserving his right to bring an action seeking to recover attorneys' fees pursuant to New York's anti-SLAPP ("strategic litigation against public participation") law, codified at Civil Rights Law § 70-a[1] ["A defendant in an action involving public petition and participation ... may maintain an action ... to recover damages, including costs and attorney's fees, from any person who commenced or continued such action"]. (NYSCEF Doc No. 25, Transcript, at 48:21-49:04.) Accordingly, Plaintiff commenced this action on December 28, 2021. (NYSCEF Doc No. 1, Complaint.)