Schnarr v. Express Scripts Inc.
[…] Following relator's request for reconsideration, the ULJ noted that the credibility of the evidence submitted by both parties had been evaluated and that the employer was more credible. The ULJ specifically stated that the parties submitted conflicting evidence, and as a result, the decision must be based on the evidence that is more credible. The ULJ determined that "[t]he eyewitness testimony and contemporaneous documentation submitted by Express Scripts was detailed, consistent, and outlined a more probable sequence of events than the evidence submitted by [relator]." See Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(c) (2006) ("When the credibility of an involved party or witness testifying in an evidentiary hearing has a significant effect on the outcome of a decision, the [ULJ] must set out the reason for crediting or discrediting that testimony."). Viewing the findings in the light most favorable to the decision and giving due deference to the ULJ's credibility determination leads to the conclusion that relator was discharged for misconduct for harassing a coworker and, therefore, is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits.