Schmunk v. Aquatic Sols.
[…] In addressing Steinhausen's capacity to appeal, the Nebraska Supreme Court first addressed the representation of a business entity, specifically an LLC, by a layperson. The Supreme Court noted Neb. Rev. Stat. § 7-101 (Reissue 2012), which prohibits the practice of law by those not "previously admitted to the bar by order of the Supreme Court of this state." The court also noted Neb. Rev. Stat. § 7-110 (Reissue 2012), which provides that "[p]laintiffs shall have the liberty of prosecuting, and defendants shall have the liberty of defending, in their proper persons." The court stated, "The prohibition of the unauthorized practice of law is not for the benefit of lawyers.