A13-1686
[…] "Whether government entities and public officials are protected by statutory immunity and official immunity is a legal question which this court reviews de novo." Johnson v. State, 553 N.W.2d 40, 45 (Minn. 1996).
Minnesota law provides that:
The state will pay compensation for . . . personal injury or death caused by an act or omission of an employee of the state while acting within the scope of office or employment . . . under circumstances where the state, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant, whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function.Minn. Stat. § 3.736, subd. 1 (2012). But there is an exception: the state is not liable for "a loss caused by the performance or failure to perform a discretionary duty, whether or not the discretion is abused." Minn. Stat. § 3.736, subd. 3(b) (2012). This exception is designed to address separation-of-powers issues by "assur[ing] that the courts do not pass judgment on policy decisions entrusted to coordinate branches of government." Holmquist v. State, 425 N.W.2d 230, 231 (Minn. 1988).