Schmier v. Morpheus Inv. Inc.
[…] Id. at 228, 181 P.3d at 672.

Schmier argues on appeal that the district court's order dismissing her complaint wrongfully required her to test the catalytic converter from her car to state a claim. In response, Tire Works claims that Schmier's unfair trade practices claim cannot stand as it did not receive any payment for the work relating to Schmier's catalytic converter, and thus, there was no transaction that could form the basis for a claim under NRS 598.092(3).

NRS 598.092(3) states that "[a] person engages in a 'deceptive trade practice' when in the course of his or her business or occupation he or she . . . [k]nowingly states that services, replacement parts or repairs are needed when no such services, replacement parts or repairs are actually needed." The statute does not require payment as asserted by Tire Works, and none of the authority cited by Tire Works require payment for the claim to be made.