No. 0431
[…] The procedural protections afforded by the LEOBR, therefore, are not applicable to Officer Schmidt. His termination was a result of his poor performance upon reinstatement and his taking of unauthorized leave. The circuit court did not abuse its discretion in so finding.
II. Officer Schmidt presented insufficient evidence for the purpose of showing retaliatory action from the Department and, thus, the circuit court did not err in denying his evidentiary hearing.
The LEOBR prohibits the Department from retaliating against officers for exercising their statutory or constitutional rights. Section 3-103(d) states:
(d) A law enforcement officer may not be discharged, disciplined, demoted, or denied promotion, transfer, or reassignment, or otherwise discriminated against in regard to the law enforcement office's employment or be threatened with that treatment because the law enforcement officer:
PS § 3-103. The protection against retaliation by the LEOBR does not depend upon whether an investigation that could lead to disciplinary action was conducted. DiGrazia v. Cnty. Exec. for Montgomery Cnty., 288 Md. 437, 452 (1980).(1) has exercised or demanded the rights granted by this subtitle; or
(2) has lawfully exercised constitutional rights.
Under PS § 3-103(d), an "employee bears the burden of proving retaliatory action[.]" Blondell v. Baltimore City Police Dep't, 341 Md. 680, 697-98 (1996).