No. 2004-CA-000784-MR.
[…] The fact that he is a non-resident does not equate to rejection of the MVRA. We are mindful that non-residents who operate motor vehicles on Kentucky highways do so subject to the Commonwealth's motor vehicle laws, including the MVRA. Ashby v. Money, 717 S.W.2d 223 (Ky. 1986), overruled on other grounds by Troxell v. Trammell, 730 S.W.2d 525 (Ky. 1987).
Thus, we do not believe that Schmidt should be "deemed" to have rejected the tort limitations of the MVRA. Even if we were so inclined, we interpret KRS 304.39-060(7) as allowing recovery of paid BRB. The relevant portion of subsection 7 states:
If such provider of security is other than the one providing security for the operator who has rejected the limitations, such provider shall be subrogated to the rights of the injured person to the extent of reparation benefits paid against the owner and operator of the vehicle.
KRS 304.39-060(7). Under the statute's plain language, the provider of security (Nationwide) is subrogated to the extent of reparation benefits paid against the owner of the vehicle (Schmidt). As such, we reject the contention that KRS 304.39-060 shields Schmidt from liability for the BRB paid to Leppert.
Schmidt finally argues that a release executed by Leppert bars the instant action against Schmidt.