E2023-01533-COA-T10B-CV
[…] See generally Tenn. R. Civ. P. 37.01-.02 (providing for discovery sanctions); Tenn. R. Civ. P. 11.03 (providing for sanctions against an attorney who violates Rule 11.02, which requires nonfrivolous arguments). But see Tenn. R. Civ. P. 11.04 (stating that Rule 11 sanctions are not applicable to discovery violations). Moreover, to the extent that Appellant was asserting that Attorney Milling committed criminal acts, the chancery court had no jurisdiction over criminal prosecutions. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-10-102 ("The circuit court has exclusive original jurisdiction of all crimes and misdemeanors, either at common law or by statute, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute or this code."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-1-108 ("The circuit and criminal courts have original jurisdiction of all criminal matters not exclusively conferred by law on some other tribunal.").