Schlossberg v. Varjabedian
[…] There is no prejudice to plaintiff in having to defend against a meritorious counter claim which she feared would be included in Tanguay's original answer but wasn't. This is not the type of prejudice that bars an amendment as no prejudice can be attributable to the mere omission to assert the counterclaim in the original pleading. (See Fahey v. County of Ontario, 44 NY2d 934, 380 N.E2d 146, 408 NYS2d 314).

NOTICE AND STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

CPLR § 215(3) mandates that "an action to recover damages for assault, battery, false imprisonment, malicious prosecution, . . . shall be commenced within one year from the accrual of the cause of action."

The incident giving rise to the cause of action occurred on March 27, 2002 and the statute of limitations expired on March 27, 2003. Plaintiff timely commenced her action and Tanguay timely served her answer.