Schlossberg v. Varjabedian
[…] NOTICE AND STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

CPLR § 215(3) mandates that "an action to recover damages for assault, battery, false imprisonment, malicious prosecution, . . . shall be commenced within one year from the accrual of the cause of action."

The incident giving rise to the cause of action occurred on March 27, 2002 and the statute of limitations expired on March 27, 2003. Plaintiff timely commenced her action and Tanguay timely served her answer. Her answer was devoid of the counter claim she now wishes to assert but her problem is that the statute of limitation has expired.

CPLR § 203(F) states "A claim asserted in an amended pleading is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original pleadings were interposed, unless the original pleadings does not give notice of the transactions or occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading."

The amended pleading will therefore relate back to the original pleading, and will be deemed interposed at the time, if the original pleadings gives the adversary notice.