Schlesinger v. Shabsis Pharmacy
[…] Metro Life Ins. Co. v. Taylor, 481 U.S. 58, 63-64 (1987). Claims brought pursuant to ERISA's civil enforcement provisions are preempted completely, subjecting them to federal jurisdiction. See, McCulloch Orthopaedic Surgical Servs., PLLC v. Aetna Inc., 857 F.3d 141, 145 (2d Cir. 2017) (holding ERISA "completely preempts any state-law cause of action that duplicates, supplements, or supplants its civil enforcement scheme") (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

However, NY GOL § 5-335(a) provides that a personal injury settlement presumptively "does not include any compensation for the cost of health care services" or other losses that "have been or are obligated to be paid or reimbursed by an insurer." It further provides that no one who enters into a personal injury settlement "shall be subject to a subrogation claim or claim for reimbursement by an insurer[.]" Id.