Civil Action ELH-21-0600
[…] It does so, inter alia, by setting “‘various uniform standards [for employee benefit plans], including rules concerning reporting, disclosure, and fiduciary responsibility.'” Retail Industry Leaders Assoc. v. Fielder, 475 F.3d 180, 190 (4th Cir. 2007) (quoting Shaw v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., 463 U.S. 85, 91 (1983)).
Under ERISA, “[e]very employee benefit plan” must be “established and maintained pursuant to a written instrument,” 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1), “specifying] the basis on which payments are made to and from the plan.” Id. § 1102(b)(4). The plan must be administered “in accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan . . . .” Id. § 1104(a)(1)(D); see Kennedy v. Plan Administrator For DuPont Savings and Investment Plan, 555 U.S. 285, 300 (2009).