File No. 7006
[…] Montana L. Ins. Co. 49 N.D. 140, 190 N.W. 314), on a motion for a judgment on the pleadings (Wall v. First Nat. Bank, 49 N.D. 703, 193 N.W. 51), or on a motion for judgment non obstante (Turner v. Crumpton, 25 N.D. 134, 141 N.W. 209), all are in a measure analogous to rulings on demurrers. But such motions are not demurrers, and orders entered in disposing of them are not appealable on account of their similarity to demurrers. See cases, supra." 58 ND p 909.
In the Revised Codes of 1943 an order overruling a demurrer was omitted from appealable orders. Subd 4, § 28-2702, ND RC 1943; Milde v. Leigh, ante, 15, 24 N.W.2d 55. Subdivision 6 of said § 28-2702, supra makes "an order for judgment on application therefor on account of the frivolousness of a demurrer, answer or reply appealable." The order is appealable only where the decision holds that a demurrer, answer or reply is frivolous and renders judgment accordingly. The section does not render appealable an order which denies an application for judgment because of the frivolousness of a demurrer, answer or reply.