File No. 7006
[…] The trial court denied the motion and the plaintiff has appealed from such order.
The defendant moves that the appeal be dismissed on the ground that the order is not appealable. The motion must be granted. It is elementary that the right to appeal from an interlocutory order is purely a statutory one. Stimson v. Stimson, 30 N.D. 78, 152 N.W. 132; Ostlund v. Ecklund, 42 N.D. 83, 171 N.W. 857; Ellingson v. Northwestern Jobbers Credit Bureau, 58 N.D. 754, 227 N.W. 360; Burdick v. Mann, 59 N.D. 611, 231 N.W. 545.
The statute of this state (§ 28-2702, ND RC 1943) provides that an appeal lies to the Supreme Court from the following orders: —
"1. An order affecting a substantial right made in any action, when such order in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken;
2. A final order affecting a substantial right made in special proceedings or upon a summary application in an action after judgment;
3. An order which grants, refuses, continues, or modifies a provisional remedy, or grants, refuses, modifies, or dissolves an injunction or refuses to modify or dissolve an injunction, whether such injunction was issued in an action or special proceeding or pursuant to the provisions of § 35-2204, or which sets aside or dismisses a writ of attachment for irregularity;
4. An order which grants or refuses a new trial or which sustains a demurrer;
5. An order which involves the merits of an action or some part thereof;
6. An order for judgment on application therefor on account of the frivolousness of a demurrer, answer, or reply; or
7. An order made by the district court or judge thereof without notice is not appealable, but an order made by the district court after a hearing is had upon notice which vacates or refuses to set aside an order previously made without notice may be appealed to the supreme court when by the provisions of this chapter an appeal might have been taken from such order so made without notice, had the same been made upon notice."
Appellant contends that the order is appealable under subdivisions 2, 4, 5, and 6 of said § 28-2702, supra.