Schillaci v. Gentry (Ex parte Gentry)
[…] That is, the GVA requires a grandparent seeking to prove that grandparent visitation is in the best interest of a child to show, by clear and convincing evidence, all three of the following:

"(1) The petitioner has the capacity to give the child love, affection, and guidance.

"(2) The loss of an opportunity to maintain a significant and viable relationship between the petitioner and the child has caused or is reasonably likely to cause harm to the child.

"(3) The petitioner is willing to cooperate with the parent or parents if visitation with the child is allowed."

§ 30–3–4.2(e) (emphasis added). Section 30–3–4.2(a)(2) defines "harm" as "[a] finding by the court, by clear and convincing evidence, that without court–ordered visitation by the grandparent, the child's emotional, mental, or physical well-being has been, could reasonably be, or would be jeopardized." In addition, § 30–3–4.2(c)(1) acknowledges that a parents' decision regarding visitation is presumed to be in the best interest of his or her child.