Schillaci v. Gentry (Ex parte Gentry)
[…] Orkin Exterminating Co., 770 So.2d 67, 69 (Ala. 2000) ; Jack Ingram Motors, Inc. v. Ward, 768 So.2d 362 (Ala. 1999) ; Quality Truck & Auto Sales, Inc. v. Yassine, 730 So.2d 1164, 1167 (Ala. 1999)."

Ex parte Shelton, 814 So.2d 251, 255 (Ala. 2001).

We next turn to the father's constitutional arguments. The attorney general has appeared as a respondent and argues that the trial court was, and this court is, without jurisdiction to consider the facial constitutionality of the GVA, or, more specifically, § 30–3–4.2(o ), because the attorney general was not properly served with the father's constitutional challenge, as required by Ala. Code 1975, § 6–6–227, which states, in pertinent part, that, "if the statute ... is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the state shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard." See Tucker v. Personnel Bd. of City of Dothan, 644 So.2d 8, 9 (Ala. Civ. App. 1994) (quoting Smith v.