Schiff v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Panag, 166 Wn.2d at 38. Schiff thus has standing to bring a non-per-se-CPA action as a third-party noninsured.

¶17 Turning to the first Hangman Ridge element, Schiff must show that the act or practice in question is unfair. In examining fairness, we are directed to the PIP statutes. RCW 48.22.095(1)(a) states that insurers offering auto insurance policies must offer minimum personal injury protection of at least $10,000 for medical and hospital benefits. RCW 48.22.005(7) states that " ‘[m]edical, and hospital benefits’ means payments for all reasonable and necessary expenses." WAC 284-30-330 outlines specific unfair claims settlement practices. One such practice is "[f]ailing, to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies." WAC 284-30-330(3).