Schiff v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Ch. 48.22 RCW. We must determine whether an objective formulaic review process can meet the requirements of reasonable investigation, who decides whether an action is reasonable, and whether any limits exist on a general formula used by insurers.

[1] ¶13 Starting with the CPA, Washington’s version was adopted by the legislature in 1961 and codified at chapter 19.86 RCW. Hangman Ridge Training Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Ins. Co., 105 Wn.2d 778, 783, 719 P.2d 531 (1986). RCW 19.86.020 provides that "[u]nfair, methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful." The legislature’s purpose in adopting the CPA was "to protect the public and foster fair and honest competition," with further direction that "[t]o, this end[,] this act shall be liberally construed that its beneficial purposes may be served."