Schiff v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Safeco Title Ins. Co., 105 Wn.2d 778, 783, 719 P.2d 531 (1986). RCW 19.86.020 provides that "[u]nfair, methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful." The legislature’s purpose in adopting the CPA was "to protect the public and foster fair and honest competition," with further direction that "[t]o, this end[,] this act shall be liberally construed that its beneficial purposes may be served." RCW 19.86.920. The intent to protect the public and competition is balanced with an intent to protect legitimate business: "this act shall not be construed to prohibit acts or practices which are reasonable in relation to the development and preservation of business or which are not injurious to the public interest." RCW 19.86.920.

[2, 3] ¶14 Later, the legislature amended the CPA to provide for a private right of action, allowing citizens to bring suits to enforce the CPA and acquire damages and other fees for CPA violations.