No. CV08 50 167 66 S
[…] As Professor Edward L. Stephenson points out, remedial statutes such as [General Statutes] § 52-123 were intended to soften the otherwise harsh consequences of strict construction under the common law: "Over-technical formal requirements have ever been a problem of the common law, leading [legislative bodies] at periodic intervals to enact statutes . . . which, in substance, told the courts to be reasonable in their search for technical perfection." 1 E. Stephenson, supra, § 35, p. 137.
In sum, we decline to interpret § 52-123 in so strict a manner as to deny the plaintiff the pursuit of its complaint.
Andover Ltd. Partnership I v. Board of Tax Review of Town of West Hartford, supra, 232 Conn. 396.
The Supreme Court also noted that, "because the language of § 52-123 — `[n]o writ . . . shall be set aside . . . for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court' — is mandatory rather than directory, the plaintiff was entitled to correct its error by amendment." Id., 401.